Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 12, 2020

We value privacy, especially yours.

At Hucom, we take protecting your privacy seriously. In order for you to participate in the agent application process, or to use our platform and inquire about our services, we need to collect and use some of your personal information. We want you to understand what personal information we collect and how it is used.

The use of the website <https://www.hucom.io> and platform <https://dashboard.hucom.io> entails the processing of your personal data. If you refuse the processing of your data, you are asked to refrain from using the Site.

This processing of personal data is done in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 of April 27, 2016.

In addition, in accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, you have, at any time, the right to question, access, correct, modify and oppose all your personal data by email and by proving your identity, to the address: legal@hucom.io.

What’s covered by this policy

This policy explains:

  • What personal information we collect and why we collect it;
  • How we use that information;
  • How we share that information; and
  • How to access and update that information.

Personal information we collect from you

Agents – If you are interested in providing your services on the Hucom platform and choose to participate in the application process, we will need to collect your personal information which may include:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information;
  • Your resume or CV, cover letter, previous work experience or other experience, education, transcripts, or other information you provide to us during the application process;
  • Governmental identification information, if applicable;
  • Date of birth;
  • Information from communications, interviews, and phone-screenings you may have;
  • Job preferences;
  • Any demographic information obtained during the application process;
  • Information about your eligibility to work in France, Europe;
  • Reference information and information received from background checks (where applicable), drug-tests (where applicable), and including personal information provided by third parties.

 

If you are accepted to offer your services on the Hucom platform, we will retain this personal information in your personnel records. If not, this information will be retained and disposed of according to our data retention practices.

Hucom may leverage external data sources in order to provide context and background on applicants in order to improve the application experience, mitigate fraud or malicious activity, or comply with internal company and external regulatory requirements.

Where permitted by applicable law, you may be given the opportunity to provide information on your gender, race, religion or sexual orientation. We may gather this information from you for equality statistics, reporting and record-keeping requirements, but we will only use this information in accordance with applicable law and will not use it in making any employment decisions. Providing this information is strictly voluntary, and you will not be subject to any adverse action or treatment if you choose not to provide it.
Diversity and the access to the same opportunities and fair treatment is very important to us at Hucom, and this information may help us identify and adjust our processes to be more inclusive.

Customers – If you contact Hucom in order to inquire about or otherwise make use of our services, we may collect personal information such as:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information;
  • Payment information if you purchase our products or services;
  • Any information that you provide to help us provide the Hucom services to you;
  • Any additional information about you or your company that you provide when you communicate with us.

Personal information we collect when you visit our websites

Hucom and its partners use cookies or similar technologies on our websites to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Hucom also gathers certain information about the use of Hucom’s services, including the number of unique visitors, the frequency of visits, how users interact with the sites, user experience preferences, and other information that may help Hucom improve the user experience, mitigate fraudulent activity, and comply with legal requirements. Such information may include, but is not limited to the following:

  • Log Information
  • Hucom also automatically gathers and stores certain information in our server logs about the use of Hucom’s services, including the number of unique visitors, the frequency of visits, how users interact with our services, user experience preferences, and other information that may help Hucom improve the user experience, mitigate fraudulent activity, and comply with legal requirements. Such information may include personal information such as: Unique Device Identifier, CallerID / ANI (Automatic Number Identification) information, content of web pages, transaction with APIs (Application Program Interface), transactions with IVR (Interactive Voice Response) systems, activity and content of visitor interaction with call center representatives; hardware information, hardware and system settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, or referral URL.

Cookies, LogRocket, and Third-Party Data Sources

Hucom and its partners use cookies or similar technologies on our websites to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole for quality purpose. If you would like to learn more about Cookies, please visit our Cookie Page.

Cookies

Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer or smartphone by our site or a service provider who helps us provide our services. Cookies can contain a variety of useful information: purely technical information such as whether you have enabled javascript, information about your browsing preferences (when you check the “stay logged in” box, a cookie helps to achieve this feature) or information about your browsing experience (for example, we use a cookie that allows us to make accurate statistics on the use of our services). In any case, we only use cookies that are necessary for the provision of our services, for their improvement or useful to our secure service providers for the provision of their services. Hucom’s customer data is not resold or processed for advertising purposes for third parties. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully use Hucom’s services.

General settings

You can make general choices about cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Depending on your browser type, you will have the following options: accept or reject cookies from any source or from a given source, or schedule a message to be displayed asking for your consent each time a cookie is placed on your device.

Cookies for audience measurement

Google Analytics

Audience measurement solution parameterized to comply with CNIL recommendations, as detailed below. Accepted by default, you can however oppose at any time to this cookie, as well as refuse any tracking by Google Analytics using the tools provided by Google.

For more information on cookies, you can visit the CNIL website at this address:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser

Third-party data sources

Hucom may leverage external data sources in order to provide context and background on the users of its services in order to improve customer experience, mitigate fraud or malicious activity, or comply with internal company and external regulatory requirements.

How we use your personal information

Agents – Hucom will use your personal information for the purposes of carrying out the application process which includes:

  • Assessing your skills, qualifications and interests;
  • Verifying your information and carrying out reference checks and/or conducting background checks (where applicable);
  • Communications with you about the application process;
  • Creating and submitting reports as required under any local laws or regulations, where applicable;
  • Making improvements to Hucom’s application process;
  • Complying with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests.

 

If you are accepted to offer your services on the Hucom platform, some of the personal information you provide during the application process will be transferred internally to the appropriate department and related systems for use during your use of the platform. By participating in the applicant process, you agree to such a transfer and use of your personal information.

Customers – For individuals sharing personal information with Hucom in order to inquire about or otherwise make use of our services, we will use your personal information in order to provide the requested information, products, and/or services. Such uses may include:

  • Provide our services, including processing requested transactions;
  • Improving the quality of our services;
  • Sending communications about our products and services;
  • Enabling our business partners and service providers to perform certain Activities on our behalf; and
    • Establish and verify your identity;
    • Process payments;
    • Provide technical support;
    • Protect and improve our services;
    • Offer updates, notices and other information about applications and services available from Hucom or its affiliates as permitted by law. (Note: at any time you may choose to withdraw your consent to Hucom’s use or disclosure of your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes by contacting Hucom)
    • Respond to your questions, inquiries, comments and instructions;
    • To enforce the applicable Terms of Service;
    • Comply with the French law and defend our rights;
    • Track and analyze de-identified data and provide such data to third parties that Provide services to Hucom;
    • Protect against fraud and potential fraud;
    • Notify you of any known breach of your personal information; and
    • Maintain the security and integrity of Hucom’s systems and services.

How we share your personal information

We will not use or disclose your personal information to non-affiliated third parties except as disclosed in this policy.

Hucom may transfer your personal information to:

  • Non-affiliated companies to assist us in providing, maintaining and operating our application services. These companies are required to comply with the principles set out in this policy and only use such personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to them;
  • A third-party, in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of its business or of any assets or shares of our business or a division thereof. In such an event, we will provide notice of any material change to this policy, in the manner described in this policy. In these circumstances, personal information may be shared with the actual or prospective purchasers or assignees, or with the newly acquired business.

 

Hucom may also disclose your personal information to:

  • Comply with the law and/or legal process in which a formal request has been made (e.g. request from an administrative oversight agency, civil suit, subpoena, court order or judicial or administrative proceeding);
  • Defend our rights and/or property or the rights and property of others;
  • Enforce our Terms of Use and/or this policy;
  • Respond to claims that the content(s) of a communication violates the rights of another;
  • Detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.

 

Agent – Our team (including both our employees and contracted recruiters for us) may contact you about other jobs for which you have not applied but that may be of interest to you based on information you provide about yourself during the application process.

How we protect your personal information

We use commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical controls best practices protecting your personal information including data encryption where appropriate; however, since the internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure the security of personal information during its transmission between you and us. Accordingly, you acknowledge that when you transmit such personal information, you do so at your own risk. We will notify you of any confirmed security breach of your personal information to the extent required by and in accordance with applicable law.

How long we keep your personal information

Hucom will retain your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy, unless a longer retention period is required or not prohibited by applicable law.

Your rights related to your personal information

While we take various steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, we rely upon you to provide accurate and complete personal information when interacting with us.

Upon your request and as allowed or required by law and consistent with our policies, you may request Hucom to take the following actions with your personal information: (i) provide you with a copy, (ii) correct, (iii) update, or (iv) delete. To make such a request, or if you have a privacy-related complaint, please contact Hucom via email at legal@hucom.io.

A few notes about social media

Please be aware that any information that you submit to a social media site such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter is done at your own risk and without any expectation of privacy. Hucom cannot control the actions of social media site users and is not responsible for any content or submissions contained on such sites. You should always review the privacy policy of any third-party website, product, service, or application.

By using any functionality that permits submissions to social media sites, you are indicating that you have reviewed the applicable privacy policy and terms of use of that site. Additionally, in the event that we offer functionality through our services that permits the posting of content on social media, please be aware that these sites may allow you to publicly post and share this content. Hucom cannot guarantee the privacy and safety of these sites and is therefore not responsible for any content you post. Use these features at your own risk.

Children under 18

Our services are not directed to children under 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you become aware that your child is accessing the services and providing personal information without your consent, please contact us by using the information provided below. We will take steps to remove personal information from our storage systems and terminate the account if we determine that a child under 18 has accessed the services.

How you are notified if the policy changes

We may change this policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the updated policy with the last revised date. Your continued participation in the application process or use of our services means that you consent to the updates. You should periodically read the policy to understand our privacy practices.

If we make material changes to this Policy, we will notify you in the site, product, service, or application or by email and seek your affirmative consent where required.

Communicating with you electronically

By participating in the application process or using our services, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically. This includes any required notifications (i.e. legal, technical, regulatory, security, privacy).

Commercial messages

Where required, Hucom will seek your express consent to send you such messages. This consent is sought by Hucom.io, You may withdraw your consent by using the “unsubscribe” link.

Categories of sources of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you;
  • Partners and affiliates that assist us in providing products and services to you;
  • Non-affiliated companies to assist us in providing, maintaining and operating our services or marketing; and
  • Non-affiliated companies that provide us with demographic information.

Business purposes for collecting Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • Provide our services, including processing requested transactions;
  • Improving the quality of our services;
  • Sending communications about our products and services;
  • Enabling our business partners and service providers to perform certain activities on our behalf; and
    • Establish and verify your identity;
    • Process payments;
    • Provide technical support;
    • Protect and improve our services;
    • Offer updates, notices and other information about applications and services available from Hucom or its affiliates as permitted by law. (Note: at any time you may choose to withdraw your consent to Hucom’s use or disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing and promotional purposes by contacting Hucom as outlined)
    • Respond to your questions, inquiries, comments and instructions;
    • To enforce the applicable Terms of Service;
    • Comply with the law and defend our rights;
    • Track and analyze de-identified data and provide such data to third parties that provide services to Hucom;
    • Protect against fraud and potential fraud;
    • Notify you of any known breach of your Personal Information; and
    • Maintain the security and integrity of Hucom’s systems and services.

Disclosure of Personal Information for a business purpose

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following categories of third parties:

  • Non-affiliated companies to assist us in providing, maintaining and operating our services or marketing. These companies are required to comply with the principles set out in this Policy and only use such information for the purposes for which it was provided to them; and
  • A third-party, in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of its business or of any assets or shares of our business or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same or similar products and services from the third-party. In such an event, we will provide notice of any material change to this Policy, or our Services, in the manner described in this Policy. In these circumstances, Personal Information may be shared with the actual or prospective purchasers or assignees, or with the newly acquired business.

 

We may disclose the following categories of Personal Information to third parties for a business purpose:

  • Identifiers;
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other similar network activity;
  • Sensory information (i.e., audio information); and
  • Inferences drawn (e.g., preferences) from Personal Information.

 

We do not sell any Personal Information.

Access to and deletion of your Personal Information

  • Information Request: By submitting an information request, you may ask that Hucom provide you with a copy of your Personal Information.
  • Deletion Request: By submitting a deletion request, you may ask that Hucom delete any of your Personal Information that we have collected about you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. These exceptions include but are not limited to the following:
    • Providing a good or service that you requested, taking actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise performing our contract with you;
    • Detecting security incidents and protecting against fraud or illegal activity;
    • Debugging products and services;
    • Enabling solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations;
    • Complying with a legal obligation; and
    • Making other internal and lawful uses of your Personal Information that are compatible with the context for which you provided it.

 

To make such an access or deletion request, please contact Hucom at legal@hucom.io. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights related to your Personal Information, with the exception of a clear and obvious abuse of such rights.

Accountability and Governance

Hucom has implemented various measures to monitor compliance with and enforce this Policy.

Where to turn with questions 

If you have any questions about this policy, about our site, or want to request access to, correction, or deletion of your personal information, or have a privacy-related complaint, you can contact Hucom by email legal@hucom.io.

Data protection

The Company ensures an appropriate level of security, proportional to the risks incurred and their probability, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016.

However, these measures do not constitute a guarantee and do not commit the Company to any obligation of result regarding data security.